Also called almond oil. A
pale yellow oil widely used as a skin conditioner & base oil in
aromatherapy, cosmetics and massage products for all skin types. It's known for
it's penetrating and restructuring properties as well as relieving itching,
dryness and inflammation. High in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and
contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. When used in cold process soap
it adds rich moisture. Also works great as a carrier oil in salt or sugar
Saponification Information (SAP Values):
SAP NaOH .136, SAP KOH .192
Colorants For Finished Products:
CP & HP Soap: Mica, Soap Stable Gel Tone Colorants, Soap Stable Oxides
Lotions: FD&C Liquid Dyes, Cosmetic Grade Gel Tone Colorants, Mica.
Yellow Liquid. Insoluble in water.
Store in an air tight container in a dark location with a cool room
temperature. Removing air from container will delay oxidation and rancidity.
Adding Vitamin E and refrigeration can both extend shelf life.
Best Used By:
Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
Two years from manufacturing date.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil