Welcome to Bitter Creek... Where Creativity Flows
42212 County Hwy. E ~ Ashland, WI 54806
Call Toll Free: 877-635-8929! (715-278-3900)
Site last updated: 5/24/2017 Current average order processing time: 1-2 business days
Username

Password

Remember Me
 Register
Home About Us Instructions
Newsletter Message Board Contact Us
Best Sellers Closeouts Tech Support
  • Wholesale Prices!
  • No Minimum Order!
  • No Tax I.D. Required!
  • Fast Shipping!
  • Secure Online Ordering!
  • Friendly Service!
  • Free Tech Support!

Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil 

0 Reviews

log in to vote!

Avocado Oil is a luxurious emollient oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (Avocado) fruit which is used in many cosmetics and often added to soap. This thick, nutritious oil is highly moisturizing and gentle to the skin while having a low chance of clogging the pores. Avocado Oil is best when used in blends with other lighter oils. It exhibits excellent penetrating qualities in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties making it ideal when used in massage oil or as a carrier in treatment products.

Although it is classed as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really fruit oil. Avocado oil yields deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids. The fatty acids contained are palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic. It is said to be useful in aiding with dryness and itching from Eczema and Psoriasis.

Common Uses:
Cold and Hot Process Soap Making, Lotion, Hair Care, Body Scrubs, Massage Oils, Lip Balms, Creates a conditioning bar when used in soap making.
Saponification Information (SAP Values):
SAP NaOH .132, SAP KOH .186
Recommended Colorants For Finished Products:
CP & HP Soap:
Mica, Soap Stable Gel Tone Colorants, Soap Stable Oxides
Lotions:
FD&C Liquid Dyes, Cosmetic Grade Gel Tone Colorants, Mica.
Scrubs:
Mica.

Flash Point:
640ºF
Specific Gravity:

0.912
Physical Characteristics

A light yellow to dark yellow oil. Insoluble in water.

Storage:
Store in an air tight container in a dark location with a cool room temperature. Removing air from container will delay oxidation and rancidity. Adding Vitamin E and refrigeration can both extend shelf life.
Best Used By:

Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:

Two years from manufacturing date.

INCI Name:
Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Details
 
SKU bAvocado1
Price: $6.95

Options
 
Size
Quantity

Add to cart
        
Add to wish list


 

Recommended products list
Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:  

Customer feedback
Product rating


Voting
log in to vote!


Customer Reviews


There have been no reviews for this product.
 
Cart is empty

Wish list
Orders history
Returns

Info & Resources Info & Resources

Payment Methods


www.candlesupply.com / www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net / www.soapsupply.com
©
Copyright
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC.
Copyright © 1998 – Present. All rights reserved.
Taking a stand against web content theft!