Welcome to Bitter Creek... Where Creativity Flows
42212 County Hwy. E ~ Ashland, WI 54806
Call Toll Free: 877-635-8929! (715-278-3900)
Site last updated: 4/25/2017 Current average order processing time: 1-2 business days
Username

Password

Remember Me
 Register
Home About Us Instructions
Newsletter Message Board Contact Us
Best Sellers Closeouts Tech Support
  • Wholesale Prices!
  • No Minimum Order!
  • No Tax I.D. Required!
  • Fast Shipping!
  • Secure Online Ordering!
  • Friendly Service!
  • Free Tech Support!

Pomace Olive Oil
Pomace Olive Oil       

0 Reviews

log in to vote!

Pomace Olive Oil is wonderful for cold process soap recipes thus it is typically a soapers number one choice in most recipes. Olive oil gives an amazingly rich feeling and helps to create a very hard, white bar once fully cured. Olive Oils is used in the making of Castile Soap which must be at leat 72% Olive. (true Castille soaps should actually be 100% olive. Soaps made with the lesser are often referred to as Bastille) The lather from Castille soap is low and a bit slimy, therefore, most soap makers combine olive oil with other oils to improve the lather.

Pomace grade olive oil is a thick, rich, green grade of olive oil that is obtained by solvent extraction of the fruit and pits of the olives, what's left over after the first several pressings that give the virgin and Grade A oils. It has a very high level of unsaponifiables (the portions of the oil that do not react with the lye to form soap). This will make your trace time quicker.

Saponification Information (
SAP Values):
SAP NaOH .133, SAP KOH .188

Recommended Colorants For Finished Products:
CP & HP Soap:
Mica, Soap Stable Gel Tone Colorants, Soap Stable Oxides
Lotions:
FD&C Liquid Dyes, Cosmetic Grade Gel Tone Colorants, Mica.
Scrubs:
Mica

Flash Point:
626ºF
Specific Gravity:

0.909 - 0.915

Physical Charachteristics:
Light Yellow/Green Liquid. Insoluble in water.

Storage:
Store in an air tight container in a dark location with a cool room temperature. Removing air from container will delay oxidation and rancidity. Adding Vitamin E and refrigeration can both extend shelf life.
Best Used By:

Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:

Two years from manufacturing date.

INCI Name:
Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Details
 
SKU bOlive1
Price: $3.95

Options
 
Size
Quantity

Add to cart
        
Add to wish list


 

Recommended products list
Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:  

Customer feedback
Product rating


Voting
log in to vote!


Customer Reviews


There have been no reviews for this product.
 
Cart is empty

Wish list
Orders history
Returns

Info & Resources Info & Resources

Payment Methods


www.candlesupply.com / www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net / www.soapsupply.com
©
Copyright
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC.
Copyright © 1998 – Present. All rights reserved.
Taking a stand against web content theft!