Welcome to Bitter Creek... Where Creativity Flows
42212 County Hwy. E ~ Ashland, WI 54806
Call Toll Free: 877-635-8929! (715-278-3900)
Site last updated: 11/19/2018 Current average order processing time: 1-2 business days
Username

Password

Remember Me
 Register
Home About Us Instructions
Newsletter Message Board Contact Us
Best Sellers Closeouts Tech Support
  • Wholesale Prices!
  • No Minimum Order!
  • No Tax I.D. Required!
  • Fast Shipping!
  • Secure Online Ordering!
  • Friendly Service!
  • Free Tech Support!

Fixed Oils

What are Fixed Oils?
Fixed Oils are oils that are commonly used in aromatherapy oil blends, toiletries or as base oils in soap making. Fixed Oils are non volatile and they will not evaporate. A fixed oil is often called a carrier oil, base oil, or vegetable oil. Fixed Oils are typically vegetable origin, extracted from seeds or nuts. There are various methods of extraction: unrefined, cold pressed, expeller pressed, and refined.

Fixed Oils
Sort by Per Page


Avocado Oil
See details
Avocado Oil

This thick, nutritious oil is highly moisturizing and gentle to the skin while having a low chance of clogging the pores. Avocado Oil is best when used in blends with other lighter oils.


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Canola Oil
See details
Canola Oil

Canola Oil is a medium to light oil that contains essential fatty acids & has a very high concentration of vitamin E. Canola oil is excellent for penetrating for all...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Castor Oil
See details
Castor Oil

Castor Oil is rich in emollients which soften and soothe the skin. Castor Oil is known to deeply penetrate the skin and help to retain moisture. Castor Oil also has the ability to ac...



Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Coconut Oil
See details
Coconut Oil

Used as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics. Makes a great base for massage and bath oils, and also as a tanning oil. Since it melts with the warmth of your hands, it makes great massage or bath melts! Commonly used in CP soap, and well kno...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Macadamia Nut Oil
See details
Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is great for all skin types. Macadamia Nut Oil is especially good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid, which protects the skin like our own sebum. Because it hydrates the skin quickly, it i...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Palm Oil
See details
Palm Oil

Palm oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil Palm Tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. The oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm ke...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Pomace Olive Oil
See details
Pomace Olive Oil

Pomace Olive Oil has a max of 2.5% unsaponifiables and tends to make the oils saponify more quickly. Many soapers prefer Pomace Olive Oil to regular Olive Oil in cold process soapmaking. When usi...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Rice Bran Oil
See details
Rice Bran Oil

Because of its moisturizing quality, Rice Bran Oil is great for formulations for mature, delicate, or sensitive skin. Rice Bran Oil is also a natural anti-oxidant and rich in Vitamin E. Rice bran wax, obtained from rice bran oil, is used as a su...


Size
Quantity Out of stock



Safflower Oil
See details
Safflower Oil

A delicate, odorless oil for all skin types. Contains proteins, vitamins, minerals, and is high in linoleic acid which helps moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Sesame Oil
See details
Sesame Oil

A heavy golden oil, rich in essential fatty acids and very moisturizing. Great for blending with lighter oils for massage, etc. Also adds moisturizing qualities and helps stabilize lather in cold process soaps!


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Soybean Oil
See details
Soybean Oil

100% Pure Liquid Soybean Oil is rich in natural Vitamin E and is great for the skin. Soybean Oil allows for lipids (an oil like substance) to penetrate the dermal layer thus hydrating and protecting skin cells. Soybean Oil is ideal when used in massage oil or as ...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Sunflower Oil
See details
Sunflower Oil

High in vitamins A, B, D, E, minerals, lecithin, and essential fatty acids. Good stability and emollience, similar to olive and almond oils. Light, non-greasy oil absorbs easily into the skin and makes a great base for massage and c...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



Sweet Almond Oil
See details
Sweet Almond Oil

Also called almond oil. A pale yellow oil widely used as a skin conditioner & base oil in aromatherapy, cosmetics and massage products for all skin types. It's known for it's penetrating and restructuring properties as well as relieving itch...


Size
Quantity
Buy Now
Add to wish list



 
Cart is empty

Wish list
Orders history
Returns

Info & Resources Info & Resources

Payment Methods


www.candlesupply.com / www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net / www.soapsupply.com
©
Copyright
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC.
Copyright © 1998 – Present. All rights reserved.
Taking a stand against web content theft!