Welcome to Bitter Creek... Where Creativity Flows
42212 County Hwy. E ~ Ashland, WI 54806
Call Toll Free: 877-635-8929! (715-278-3900)
Site last updated: 07/18/2019 Current average order processing time: 1-2 business days
Username

Password

Remember Me
 Register
Home About Us Instructions
Newsletter Message Board Contact Us
Best Sellers Closeouts Tech Support
  • Wholesale Prices!
  • No Minimum Order!
  • No Tax I.D. Required!
  • Fast Shipping!
  • Secure Online Ordering!
  • Friendly Service!
  • Free Tech Support!

Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil              

2 Reviews
Read Reviews

log in to vote!

Used as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics. Makes a great base for massage and bath oils, and also as a tanning oil. Since it melts with the warmth of your hands, it makes great massage or bath melts! Commonly used in CP soap, and well known for high lather and a firmer bar. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid, this oil is solid at room temperature and highly resistant to rancidity. Often people refer to this as 76 degree Coconut Oil.

Common Uses:
Cold and Hot Process Soap Making, Lotion, Hair Care, Body Scrubs, Massage Oils, Lip Balms. Creates a hard bar with a fluffy lather. Produces a quick trace.

Saponification Information (SAP Values):
SAP NaOH .178, SAP KOH .251
Recommended Colorants For Finished Products:
CP & HP Soap:
Mica, Soap Stable Gel Tone Colorants, Soap Stable Oxides
Lotions:
FD&C Liquid Dyes, Cosmetic Grade Gel Tone Colorants, Mica.
Scrubs:
Mica

Flash Point:
550ºF
Specific Gravity:

0.917-.922
Physical Characteristics
Coconut Oil is solid at room temp. It is a white color solid and clear when melted with a bland odor and taste. Insoluble in water.

Storage:
Store in an air tight container in a dark location with a cool room temperature. Removing air from container will delay oxidation and rancidity. Adding Vitamin E and refrigeration can both extend shelf life.
Best Used By:

Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:

Two years from manufacturing date.

INCI Name:
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Details
 
SKU bCoco1
Price: $3.48

Options
 
Size
Quantity

Add to cart
        
Add to wish list


 

Recommended products list
Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:  

Customer feedback
Product rating


Voting
log in to vote!


Customer Reviews


Author: Jeanne Fox
great product for soaping


Author: Beth Robinson
I have a client that loves just the oil itself,
getting ready to buy in bulk because of the demand

 
Cart is empty

Wish list
Orders history
Returns

Info & Resources Info & Resources

Payment Methods


www.candlesupply.com / www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net / www.soapsupply.com
©
Copyright
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC.
Copyright © 1998 – Present. All rights reserved.
Taking a stand against web content theft!