Welcome to Bitter Creek... Where Creativity Flows
42212 County Hwy. E ~ Ashland, WI 54806
Call Toll Free: 877-635-8929! (715-278-3900)
Site last updated: 06/17/2019 Current average order processing time: 1-2 business days
Username

Password

Remember Me
 Register
Home About Us Instructions
Newsletter Message Board Contact Us
Best Sellers Closeouts Tech Support
  • Wholesale Prices!
  • No Minimum Order!
  • No Tax I.D. Required!
  • Fast Shipping!
  • Secure Online Ordering!
  • Friendly Service!
  • Free Tech Support!

Palm Oil
Palm Oil                   

0 Reviews

log in to vote!

Palm oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil Palm Tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. The oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family.

Palm oils unlike other oils are solid at room temperature and will require gentle heating and stirring prior to use.

Because of palm oils ability to create a very hard bar of soap that has a big fluffy lather it is quite popular in soap making. It is often referred to as the vegetable equal to tallow or lard for soap.

Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather.
Saponification Information (
SAP Values):
SAP NaOH .142, SAP KOH .199
Recommended Colorants For Finished Products:
CP & HP Soap:
Mica, Soap Stable Gel Tone Colorants, Soap Stable Oxides
Lotions:
FD&C Liquid Dyes, Cosmetic Grade Gel Tone Colorants, Mica.
Scrubs:
Mica

Flash Point:
300ºF
Specific Gravity:

0.911-0.918

Physical Charachteristics
Light Yellow Liquid. White Solid (under 76º F) Insoluble in water.

Storage:
Store in an air tight container in a dark location with a cool room temperature. Removing air from container will delay oxidation and rancidity. Adding Vitamin E and refrigeration can both extend shelf life.
Best Used By:

Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:

Two years from manufacturing date.

INCI Name:
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Details
 
SKU bPalm1
Price: $3.90

Options
 
Size
Quantity

Add to cart
        
Add to wish list


 

Recommended products list
Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:  

Customer feedback
Product rating


Voting
log in to vote!


Customer Reviews


There have been no reviews for this product.
 
Cart is empty

Wish list
Orders history
Returns

Info & Resources Info & Resources

Payment Methods


www.candlesupply.com / www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net / www.soapsupply.com
©
Copyright
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC.
Copyright © 1998 – Present. All rights reserved.
Taking a stand against web content theft!