Welcome to Bitter Creek... Where Creativity Flows
42212 County Hwy. E ~ Ashland, WI 54806
Call Toll Free: 877-635-8929! (715-278-3900)
Site last updated: 06/03/2019 Current average order processing time: 1-2 business days
Username

Password

Remember Me
 Register
Home About Us Instructions
Newsletter Message Board Contact Us
Best Sellers Closeouts Tech Support
  • Wholesale Prices!
  • No Minimum Order!
  • No Tax I.D. Required!
  • Fast Shipping!
  • Secure Online Ordering!
  • Friendly Service!
  • Free Tech Support!

Canola Oil
Canola Oil 

0 Reviews

log in to vote!

Canola Oil is a medium to light oil that contains essential fatty acids & has a very high concentration of vitamin E. Canola oil is excellent for penetrating for all skin types,  absorbing quickly into the skin. Canola Oil also as a long shelf life. It is considered good and stable for one year.

Canola is a cost effective way to add conditioning oil to your soaps. Canola is one of the more affordable oils. An excellent moisturizer, Canola Oil is amazing oil in soaps and also makes adds a slip to the soap's lather.

Common Uses:
Cold and Hot Process Soap Making, Lotion, Hair Care, Body Scrubs, Massage Oils, Lip Balms. Using Canola oil creates a conditioning bar with a stable lather when used in soap making.
Saponification Information (SAP Values):
SAP NaOH .132, SAP KOH .187
Recommended Colorants For Finished Products:
CP & HP Soap:
Mica, Soap Stable Gel Tone Colorants, Soap Stable Oxides
Lotions:
FD&C Liquid Dyes, Cosmetic Grade Gel Tone Colorants, Mica.
Scrubs:
Mica

Flash Point:
600ºF
Specific Gravity:

0.905
Physical Charachteristics
Canola Oil has an appearance that is a clear light honey color with a bland odor and taste. Insoluble in water.

Storage:
Store in an air tight container in a dark location with a cool room temperature. Removing air from container will delay oxidation and rancidity. Adding Vitamin E and refrigeration can both extend shelf life.
Best Used By:

One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:

One year from manufacturing date.

INCI Name:
Brassica Napus (Canola) Oil

Details
 
SKU bCanola1
Price: $3.99

Options
 
Size
Quantity

Add to cart
        
Add to wish list


 

Recommended products list
Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:  

Customer feedback
Product rating


Voting
log in to vote!


Customer Reviews


There have been no reviews for this product.
 
Cart is empty

Wish list
Orders history
Returns

Info & Resources Info & Resources

Payment Methods


www.candlesupply.com / www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net / www.soapsupply.com
©
Copyright
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC.
Copyright © 1998 – Present. All rights reserved.
Taking a stand against web content theft!